Privacy & cookies policy

1. Introduction

We at Outback Jacks respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We collect information about you for three main reasons:

  • To process your online order.
  • To provide you with the most efficient possible service.
  • To inform you of the latest shop activities, events, sales.

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

The information submitted as part of the loyalty scheme and newsletter subscription will be used to personally keep in touch and let you know of any offers, sales or promotions that Outback Jacks are carrying out. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing materials from us you should opt-out by amending 'Your Details' in 'Your Account', when signing in.

Note: opting out of communications by email voids your entry into Outback Jacks Loyalty scheme and as such the loyalty card provided to you will be cancelled.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses "cookie" technology. Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes - our cookies are not available to other websites. Cookies are required to access the Outback Jacks members area. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • to send you Outback Jacks Newsletter to inform of upcoming instore events, sales and/or discounts.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  • To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer e.g. if you specify that you are interested in horse-riding breaks, we will prioritise horse-riding breaks in the information we show you when you are logged on.
  • To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).
  • To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you to agree to be contacted by any such third parties.

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties).

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Intelligent Retail Ltd. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please send an email to us at info@outbackjacks.ie.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. When this privacy policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Privacy Policy") refers to the website, www.outbackjacks.ie (the "Website"). The Website is operated by Outback Jacks ("we" or "the company") situated at Whitegate, Ballybane, Galway, Ireland. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.